Languages
[…] • Details on the nature of the abuse(s) and victim(s), including why the actions in question qualify as “gross violations of human rights” (in the case of 7031(c) submissions) or “serious human rights abuse” (in the case of submissions only recommending GMA designation).
  • “Gross violations of internationally recognized human rights,” is defined in the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 USC Section 2304(d)(1)) to include “torture or cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment, prolonged detention without charges and trial, causing the disappearance of persons by the abduction and clandestine detention of those persons, and other flagrant denial of the right to life, liberty, or the security of person.”

As currently articulated, the “serious human rights abuse” standard is applied to the same crimes that define gross violations, the distinction being that the “serious human rights abuse” standard applies to non-state actors and to extraterritorial crimes.